Factors to consider when determining an employees primary duty include, without limitation, the relative importance of any exempt duties as compared with other types of duties; the amount of time spent performing exempt work; the employees relative freedom from direct supervision; and the relationship between the employees salary and the wages paid to other employees for the kind of nonexempt work performed by the employee. Teachers are exempt if their primary duty is teaching, tutoring, instructing or lecturing. Professional is defined by NRS 608.0116 as "an employee who is licensed or certified by the . Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt".
Exempt vs Non-Exempt Employee | ADP To meet Head Start regulations, all programs must ensure they have qualified staff in place.